Policies

 

 

Privacy Policy

We take our customers’ privacy seriously, and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password. If you have any comments or suggestions, please contact us via email: info@kensingtonhk.com or click here. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and represents the industry’s best practice. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
KENSINGTON does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only. When you create a KENSINGTON account the personal information we collect may include your:
- Name
- Delivery Address
- Email Address
- Phone Number
- Company (optional)

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
- To deliver the products you have purchased from KENSINGTON
- To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
- To provide you with relevant product information
- To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request
- Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes.

We may pass your name and address to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier). When you register as a user on KENSINGTON website and by agreeing to receive promotional and marketing materials, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on KENSINGTON website.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
KENSINGTON ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:
- Restricting access to personal information
- Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
- Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from KENSINGTON website. In exceptional circumstances KENSINGTON may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. KENSINGTON is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by KENSINGTON please contact us at info@kensingtonhk.com or click here and we will resolve the issue.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA
When you visit KENSINGTON, our system will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
- Your country
- Device type
- Browser type
- Referrers
- The pages with in KENSINGTON you visit
- Items and information searched for on our site, access dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
KENSINGTON reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@kensingtonhk.com or click here.

 

 

Payment Methods and Return / Refund Policy

PAYMENT METHODS
We currently offer secure one-step checkout via Paypal for all orders. Your billing address must match the shipping address. Payment is accepted in HK Dollars at the time of purchase.

RETURN POLICY
For a customer who desires to return an purchased item, please refer to a complete list of NON-REFUNDABLE ITEMS and NON-REFUNDABLE BRANDS below in ‘NON-REFUNDABLE ITEMS’ AND ‘NON-REFUNDABLE BRANDS’ sections. Please note that not every item can be returned, and for all qualifying items for return, contact us via email, and we will provide instructions on how to proceed. If you have received defective or damaged items, you have to inform us within 12 hours of delivery. When returning items, please make sure that your items are returned new, unused and with all KENSINGTON tags still attached in the original KENSINGTON box and packaging, within 7 calendar days of the received date. Returns that do not meet our policy will not be accepted and will be sent back to the customer at the cost of the customer.

NON-REFUNDABLE ITEMS
Please note that the following items cannot be returned:
- Vintage Products
- Earrings
- Watches
- Items purchased on sale
- Items marked FINAL SALE on their description pages
- Items marked NO RETURN on their description pages

REFUNDS
Your refund will be credited to the original payment method or as store credit to your KENSINGTON account. You will receive an email notification when we receive and process your return. Please note that it may take up to 20 business days for your return to be processed.  

REPEATED RETURNS
We offer a flexible returns policy to make your online shopping experience easier. Please be reminded that we do monitor the number of returns made by customers, and continued returns will be flagged and potentially refused at our discretion or lead to the closure of your KENSINGTON account. 

LATE RETURNS
Your purchase should be sent back to us within 7 calendar days of receiving your order. Returns outside of this period are accepted at the discretion of KENSINGTON.  

EXCHANGES
At this time, we do not offer exchanges.

Please contact our customer care team by clicking here if you have any further questions.

 

 

Shipping Policy

SHIPPING METHODS, FEES, and INSPECTION
We offer FREE shipping within Hong Kong over HK$500 purchase. For orders outside Hong Kong, the shipping charge may vary. If your country is not listed during checkout, please contact us for details. 

We do not offer free shipping for returns. Please see below for our policies on refund and exchange. 

Orders are usually fulfilled and shipped within 3-5 business days of purchase. Processing time for custom/handmade and pre-order pieces may take longer, details of which can be found in each product’s description. 

You will be charged at the time the order is placed. When your order ships, we will email you a shipping confirmation with tracking information. 

Upon receiving the delivery, please open the package and check the condition of the purchased item as soon as possible. You have 12 hours to let us know via email when the item delivered is defective or damaged for return.

 

 

Terms of Service

Thank you for visiting the KENSINGTON website (the “Site”), a website owned and managed by Chariot Enterprises Company Limited (“Chariot”).  Access to and use of the Site and related services (collectively, the “Services”) are made available to you in accordance with the following Terms of Use & Service and any other rules posted on the Site (collectively, the “Terms Of Service” or “TOS”).  By using the Services, such as placing orders on the Site, you are agreeing to all of the Terms of Service. This agreement does not acknowledge any relationship between you and Chariot.  It does not entitle you to hold yourself as a representative of Chariot or any affiliated company of Chariot.  We reserve the right to make changes to the Site, related policies and agreements, the Privacy Policy and this TOS at any time.  You are advised to check the Site from time to time to check the update or changes to the said policies and agreements, the Privacy Policy and the TOS.  

REGISTRATION
You will need to register an account to use some of the Services available to you on the Site.  In registering an account you agree to provide information about yourself that is true, accurate, current, and complete in all respects.  Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use your personal data.  If you are under 18, you must let your parents or guardian know about our Privacy Policy before you register to use the Site and the Services.  We reserves the right to only accept orders from you if you are aged 18 or over.  In using the Site, you agree to accept responsibility for all activities conducted through your account.  You are responsible for keeping your account and password secure.  If you feel or suspect that the security of your account has been compromised or if there is unauthorised use of your account, please contact us immediately.  

PROHIBITIONS AND FAILURE TO COMPLY
We may take actions against your account for activities including, but not limited to:
- Using any technology to attempt to hide the use of multiple accounts or disrupt any of our Services in any way
- Initiating communications that contain any unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material
- Advertising or sending unsolicited messages of any kind
- Impersonating others or providing any kind of false information

We reserve the right to terminate any account at its sole discretion. We may send you an email to inform you of the termination of your account in such event. 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
In addition to the Intellectual property rights mentioned in this clause, Content is defined as any graphics, photographs, including all image rights, sounds, music, video, audio or text on this Site. We try to ensure that the information on our site is accurate and complete. We do not warrant or represent that the content is accurate, error-free or reliable or that your use of the content will not infringe rights of third parties. Your use of our site is solely at your risk. We do not warrant that the functional aspects of our site or the content will be error free or that our site, the content or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. If your use of our site, or content results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment or data, we are not responsible for those costs. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on our site is provided to you 'AS IS' AND 'AS AVAILABLE' WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, REASONABLE CARE AND SKILL, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. We make no warranties about content, software text, downloads, graphics, and links, or about results to be obtained from using our site. You bear the entire risk of the completeness, accuracy or usefulness of any content found on this Site. We reserve the right to withdraw, temporarily or permanently, any Content from our site at any time and for any reason. Removal may be immediate and without notice. You confirm that we are not liable to you or any third party for any such withdrawal.

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, designs, trademarks and all other intellectual property and material rights relating to the content as herein described, including our Software and all HTML and other code contained in our site, shall remain at all times vested in KENSIGNTON and/or are the property of their respective owners. All such content, including trademarks, designs and related intellectual property rights mentioned or displayed on our site are protected by national intellectual property and other laws and international treaty provisions. You are permitted to use the content only as expressly authorized by us and/or our third party licensors. Any reproduction or redistribution of the above listed content is prohibited and may result in civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. Without limiting the foregoing, copying and use of the above listed materials to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution is expressly prohibited. 

THIRD PARTY LINKS
The Site may include links to other websites or resources that are not operated or prepared by us.  We have no control over such sites and resources and we will not accept responsibility for them or be liable for any loss or damage caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of them.  We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of any off-Site pages, which include but is not limited to advertisers of the Site.  Use of these external websites or resources will be at your own risk and subject to the terms of use and service contained within each of such sites. 

ELIGIBILITY TO PURCHASE
In order to place orders with us, you must meet our conditions of eligibility:
- Be aged 18 years of age or over
- Be in possession of a valid credit/debit card issued by a licensed bank acceptable to us for payment or be in possession of a valid PayPal account, unless you have opted to pay in cash on delivery
- Providing personal and payment details that are warranted by you to be both valid and accurate (email address, real name, phone number, billing information and other requested information as indicated on the Site)

In placing an order with us, you authorise us to process a charge or charges on your credit/debit card or PayPal account in the amount of the total purchase price of your order.  You also expressly authorise us to use personal information provided by you to perform appropriate anti-fraud checks such as credit checks and also to, where necessary, transmit or obtain information about you to or from third parties including, but not limited to, credit reference or fraud-prevention agencies, which may keep a record of that information.  Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further information about how we use your data.  All orders are subject to stock availability and confirmation of the order price.  Items in your shopping basket are not reserved and may be purchased by other customers.  The Site is for your personal use only.  You may not purchase goods from the Site for reselling purposes or commercial exploitation. 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
We will endeavour to ensure that the content and the product descriptions on the Site to be accurate and complete as possible.  We however do not warrant that content and product descriptions are accurate, complete, current or error-free.  Please refer to our Returns policy if you feel a product offered by us is not as described. 

PRICING
Prices are shown on the Site in Hong Kong Dollars (HKD).  Prices displayed on the Site at the time your order is accepted will be honoured except in the case of obvious error.  Whilst we use our best endeavours to ensure that all prices appearing on the Site are accurate, we do not guarantee that they are error-free and reserve our right to rectify any errors.  If we discover an error in the price of any products that you have ordered, we will inform you as soon as possible and offer you the option of reconfirming or cancelling your order.  If we are unable to contact you, we will treat the order as cancelled.  If your credit/debit card is not denominated in Hong Kong Dollars (HKD), the final price charged in your currency will be calculated by your issuing bank in accordance with the applicable exchange rate on the day your card issuer processes the transaction.  

PAYMENT
We accept payments via Paypal.  By placing an order using the Paypal, you confirm that the PayPal account used is yours or that you have been authorised by the owner to use it.  If your card issuer refuses to authorise payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.  In the absence of negligence on our part, we will not be liable for any loss you may suffer if any third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when using our Services. 

ACCEPTANCE OF YOUR ORDER
Once you have entered your personal and payment details and placed your order, we shall send you an email acknowledging the receipt of your order.  This email is only a confirmation of receipt of your order and does not constitute an acceptance of your order.  Your order will be accepted and the contract between you and us will be completed when we send you an email to confirm the goods have been dispatched to you.  Only the goods listed in the confirmation email sent at the time of dispatch are included in the contract formed.  All sales contracts are therefore concluded in Hong Kong SAR and are written in English.
We reserve its right not to accept an order for any reason at its sole discretion.  Such reasons include, but are not limited to, one of the following:
- The product you ordered is out of stock, or is withdrawn due to its failure to meet our quality standards or due to the shipping restrictions applicable to one or all of the ordered items.
- We identify a pricing or product description error.
- We are unable to obtain authorisation for payment.
- You do not meet the eligibility criteria to purchase as set out in this TOS.
Our Customer Service team will contact you as soon as possible if there are any problems with your order. 

YOUR RIGHTS
Nothing in the TOS is intended to affect your rights under the Law in Hong Kong SAR. 

LIABILITY
Views expressed in any media by the designers, companies or third parties, whose products are sold on the Site or with whom we are associated, are their own.  We take no responsibility for any such views as they do not necessarily reflect ours.  We do not guarantee that the use of the Site and Services will be error-free or that the Site or the servers that make it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.  We recommend all users of the Site to ensure they have up-to-date software, including anti-virus, installed.  Some events may happen beyond our reasonable control, such as adverse weather.  Under such conditions, we will always do its best to aim at maintaining its Services but will not be responsible for failing to meet any obligations in this TOS.  

INDEMNITY AND WAIVER
At our request, you agree to compensate us fully and hold us, we (including its officers, directors, agents, affiliates, licensors, and suppliers), harmless from and against all liabilities, claims, expenses, damages and losses, including legal fees, arising from any breach of the TOS by you.  This includes the use of the Site by any other persons using your account caused by your action or inaction.  If you breach the TOS and we take no action against you, it is no wavier for us to exercise our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach the TOS. 

COMPLAINTS
We have our complaints handling procedure that we will use to try to resolve any disputes when they first arise.  Please contact our Customer Care team for any order related complaints or comments.  We respect the intellectual property of others.  If you have reason to believe your work may have been used in the Site without your permission, please contact us following this complaints handling procedure. 

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
The TOS, together with all our policies and procedures, are governed by and construed in accordance with Hong Kong SAR law.  The relevant courts of Hong Kong SAR will have exclusive jurisdiction in the event of any dispute or claim associated with these TOS. 

RIGHT OF INTERPRETATION
In case of dispute, KENSINGTON reserves the right of final decision on the interpretation of the TOS.